MNRF Advises That Flood Warning Remains In Effect Ahead Of Forecasted Rain

2

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Parry Sound District is advising area residents that a Flood Warning remains in effect in the district, which includes Muskoka, Parry Sound and a north-west portion of the County of Haliburton, until May 3.

Water levels and flows in local lakes and river will remain high following significant snow melt and rainfall that moved across the area last week. Residents and those visiting the area are advised to be aware of current watershed conditions. Higher than normal water levels and flow conditions exist throughout the area and residents are reminded to keep a close watch on weather conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution near fast-moving rivers and streams.

It is expected that lower-lying portions of known flood-prone roads along river courses will be impacted to various degrees as lake/river levels remain high over the weekend and into next week. Banks and shorelines adjacent to water bodies are extremely slippery and unstable. Residents and visitors should exercise caution while around water bodies and maintain close supervision of children and pets.

Residents that may be affected by high water conditions should take necessary action to protect/secure any vulnerable property in proximity to rivers and lakes and closely monitor developing conditions. The ministry is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

After the results of last week’s rain event dropping between 60-70 millimetres of rain from April 17 to 20, water levels and river flows remain high and are still climbing in a few cases. In most cases however, lake levels have slowed their climb and are peaking, while others are starting to drop significantly. Environment Canada has issued a rainfall warning that warns us of significant rain today for this area.

Rain, heavy at times, will move into Central and Eastern Ontario overnight Thursday and continue into Friday evening. Total rainfall amounts of 25 to 40 millimetres are forecast by late Friday night. Local amounts exceeding 50 millimetres are possible.

Depending on the amount of rainfall that is received, current lake levels and river flows will remain high over the next week as this additional rain works its way through the watershed. It is expected that lower-lying portions of known flood-prone roads along river courses will be impacted to various degrees as lake/river levels remain high over the weekend and into next week.

Snow surveys were conducted on April 24 and no snow was recorded. Although no snow was recorded at district survey sites, there is still some snow present on the landscape in low lying conifer areas and north facing slopes within the Muskoka and Parry Sound regions as well as within Algonquin Park. Snow conditions in Algonquin Provincial Park, which is located in the top of the watershed, are recording 57 millimetres of snow water equivalence at their survey locations.

2 COMMENTS

    • Hi Mark, the comments on the website have to be moderated by our team, so with the exceptionally busy week we’ve had covering the flooding updates and whatnot, comments are not always approved right away. Your comment on the article “Muskoka Lakes Warns Residents That Water Levels Are High And Still Rising” has now been approved and is visible.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!

Please enter your name here