Flood Outlook For Parry Sound District Excluding The French River And Lower Pickerel River

0

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Parry Sound District is advising area residents that a Flood Outlook is in effect for the MNRF Parry Sound District excluding the French River and Lower Pickerel River Watersheds.
For information related to the French River and Lower Pickerel River Watersheds please refer to the Flood Warning issued Thursday, May 16th, 2019. Current information can be found at www.ontario.ca/flooding.
This message will remain in effect until Friday, May 24, 2019.
Residents and those visiting the area are advised to be aware of current watershed conditions. Higher than normal water levels and flow conditions exist throughout the area and residents are reminded to keep a close watch on weather conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution near fast-moving rivers and streams.
It is expected that lower-lying portions of known flood-prone roads along river courses may be impacted to various degrees as some lake/river levels remain high.
Banks and shorelines adjacent to water bodies are extremely unstable. Residents and visitors should exercise caution while around water bodies and maintain close supervision of children and pets.
Boaters are advised to drive with caution, be watchful for floating and submerged debris and minimize their wake.
The ministry is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

A Colorado Low is forecast to move into the Province across southern Lake Superior and Georgian Bay Saturday May 18th bringing 5 to 15 mm of rain across central Ontario with the highest amounts currently forecast along the western portion of the forecast area. The system will continue to push across the Province on Sunday dropping an additional 15 to 30 mm of rain across central and southern sections of northeastern Ontario and 5 to 10 mm in southeastern Ontario. The system is forecast to linger on Monday with the potential to drop another 5 to 10 mm across the forecast area. Convective activity may be associated with this system which could result in higher amounts of rain falling in localized areas.
Winds associated with the system are forecast in the 15 to 25 km/hr range from the southwest with gusts greater than 50 km/hr along Lake Erie on Sunday. On Monday, 35 km/hr sustained winds from the southwest with the potential for strong gusts are forecast along Lake Erie. Weaker winds are currently forecast for Lake Ontario with minimal wind forecast Sunday and sustained values of around 25 km/hr from the southwest on Monday with stronger gusts.

Water levels in many lakes in the district have return to the Normal Operating Zone, however flows in many rivers will remain high as the water moves though the system. It is expected that lower-lying portions of known flood-prone areas along lakes/rivers may still be impacted to various degrees.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!

Please enter your name here