MNRF Provides Update to the Flood Watch and Warning

0
A flood file photo from 2016

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Parry Sound District is advising area residents that a Flood Watch is in effect for the District, which includes the District Municipality of Muskoka, the Territorial District of Parry Sound and a north-west portion in the County of Haliburton.

A Flood Warning is currently in effect for the Moon River/Bala Reach, the North Branch of the Muskoka River sub-watershed and the South Branch of the Muskoka River
Flows out of Lake Muskoka into the Bala Reach have surpassed the flood warning levels of 280cms and flows will increase as the Lake Muskoka water level continues to rise.
Flows in the North and South Branches of the Muskoka River are expected to continue to rise over the lower flooding thresholds with the forecasted precipitation.
All rivers in the District are currently experiencing high flows resulting from thunderstorms that occurred earlier this week and significant snow melt. It is expected that lower-lying portions of known flood-prone roads along river courses will be impacted to various degrees as river levels remain high. High water levels in the Huntsville Lakes (Lake Vernon, Fairy Lake and Peninsula Lake) and Mary Lake, typical during the spring, are expected to build and remain high as runoff from the forecasted rain and continuing snow melt makes its way through the watercourse.
Residents within the Parry Sound-Muskoka area should keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution around water bodies as flows and levels within lakes, rivers and streams remain high. Residents who have a historic susceptibility to flooding should consider taking action to secure or protect any property in flood-prone or vulnerable areas. This may include ensuring sump pumps are functioning and/or securing items along the shore line as water levels rise.
Banks and shorelines adjacent to water bodies are extremely slippery and unstable. Residents and visitors should exercise caution while around water bodies and maintain close supervision of children and pets.
MNRF also advises extreme caution when using forest access roads for outdoor activities as many are seasonally inundated with water, prone to washouts and may be impassible due to current water levels.

MNRF is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

A low pressure system is expected to pass through south-central Ontario today (Saturday, April 15th) causing precipitation to fall on the Muskoka district area in the amounts of 15-20mm. Further precipitation is forecasted for Sunday, April 16th, in the amount of 5-10mm.

Description of Current Conditions
Current water levels and flows are high, due to previous precipitation accumulation and sustained snow melt. The district snow stations have melted, with zero snow at the monitoring stations, however there is still 106mm of snow water content in the upper part of the watershed in Algonquin Park. Snow in the District and in the Park has been melting at a steady rate over the past month, and approximately 20-40mm of rain has been received earlier this week as a result of thunderstorms in the area. These factors have contributed to the river and lake levels increasing steadily.

The current weather forecast calls for daytime highs over the next week to range from 8°C to 14°C, and night time lows to range from -2°C to 10°C, depending on the weather service. Saturday’s forecast has an expected precipitation range of 15-20mm, with a chance for thunderstorms. Lake and river levels will be expected to continue to increase due to runoff from previous and forecasted rain as well as from expected snow melt over the weekend and into next week.

Expiry Date:
This message will expire on Wednesday, April 19 2017, 12:00 PM
Terminology: Notification Levels

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!

Please enter your name here